DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE,
[…] Finally, the facts clearly and convincingly establish that Respondent removed the $10,000.00 from the account where the escrow funds were to be held in trust, under the auspices that he could do with the funds as he pleased, failing to account for and/or deliver the funds to the Sylvains. Count Three
The A.C. finally alleges that, because Respondent, a Florida licensed real estate sales associate, was registered as an officer and/or director of GREH, he violated section 475.25(1)(e) through a violation of rule 61J2-5.016.
Section 475.25(1)(e) subjects a licensee to discipline if the licensee "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455." Rule 61J2-5.016 provides that "[n]o sales associate or broker associate may be registered as an officer, director of a brokerage corporation or general partner of a brokerage partnership."