ADCO BILLING SOLUTIONS, LP,
[…] As the party raising the affirmative of the issue, ADCO has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is entitled to the relief
2 ADCO has also raised the defense of equitable estoppel. However—with the exception of equitable tolling—the undersigned does not have jurisdiction to award or recommend equitable relief. Rather, in Florida, circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction in all cases in equity, and only circuit courts can resolve matters involving equitable relief. See
§ 26.012(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (“Circuit courts shall have … exclusive original jurisdiction [i]n all cases in equity including all cases relating to juveniles except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985[.]”). “While an administrative agency may exercise quasi-judicial power when authorized by statute, it may not exercise power which is basically and fundamentally judicial such as the grant of an equitable remedy.” Biltmore Constr. Co. v. Fla. Dep’t of Gen.