ADCO BILLING SOLUTIONS, LP,
[…] The undersigned concludes that ADCO timely submitted a Petition for Resolution of Reimbursement Dispute based on the Second EOBR’s disallowance of payment for the two prescription medications. Accordingly, the Department erred in dismissing it as untimely.
Although the Petition for Resolution of Reimbursement Dispute was timely submitted to the Department, the undersigned also concludes that equitable tolling would excuse ADCO’s untimely filing of the petition even if the March 11, 2020, EOBR was considered the trigger for section 440.13(7)’s 45-day deadline.
Section 120.569(2)(c) requires agencies to dismiss untimely petitions, but further provides that this direction “does not eliminate the availability of equitable tolling as a defense to the untimely filing of a petition.” Madison Highlands, LLC v. Fla. Housing Fin. Corp., 220 So. 3d 467, 471-72 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).
The Florida Supreme Court first applied the doctrine of equitable tolling in administrative proceedings in Machules v. Department of Administration, which it described as follows: