Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] DOH v. Nathan B. Perry, M.D.,
Case No. 2010-14667
24. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2006-2010), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2006-
2010), defines medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in
accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general
law related to health care licensure.
25. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes,
defines the standard of care to mean“ . . . The prevailing professional
standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care,
skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably
prudent similar health care providers. . . .”
26. Respondent failed to meet the required standard of care in one
or more of the following ways:
a. By prescribing methadone, diazepam, oxycodone,
roxicodone and alprazolam to JM and BM without
DOH v. Nathan B. Perry, M.D.,
Case No. 2010-14667