DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION,
[…] Accord Westinghouse Elec. Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (“Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, ... it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.”).
Case No. 20-5371PL
In this case, Petitioner charges Respondent with violating section 468.4334(1), Florida Statutes (2018), by violating one of the Standards of Professional Conduct regulating community association management services. Specifically, Petitioner alleges that Respondent violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 61E14-2.001(3)(b) by delaying or denying
Mr. Barbosa access to Turnberry Reserve official records. Section 468.4334(1) provides:
A community association manager or a community association management firm is deemed to act as agent on behalf of a community association as principal within the scope of authority authorized by a written contract or under this chapter. A community association manager and a community association management firm shall discharge duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by this chapter loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or excessive fees.
Rule 61E14-2.001(3)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a community association manager shall not “[d]eny or delay access to association official records to an owner or his or her authorized representative who is entitled to access… .”