Washington| Change
[…] Ch. 2000-169, Laws of Fla. In 2017, the Legislature changed the governing statute so that employees initially enrolled in FRS on or after January 1, 2018, or former participants who did not complete an election window prior to January 1, 2018 (such as Petitioner), would default into the Investment Plan. Ch. 2017-88, Laws of Fla.

  26. This provision appears in section 121.4501(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2019), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position commencing on or after January 1, 2018, or who did not complete an election window before January 1, 2018, any such employee shall be enrolled in the pension plan at the commencement of employment and may, by the last business day of the eighth month following the employee’s month of hire, elect to participate in the pension plan or the investment plan.


    That portion of the statute sets up the choice period, not the mandatory default. It also provides for applicability to both new hires and

    returning members who had not, for instance, been employed in an FRS- eligible position when the Investment Plan became an option in 2002.

    Section 121.4501(4)(b)2. then requires that “[t]he employee’s election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator.” The 2019 version of subsection (4)(b)3.a., meanwhile, provides, in pertinent part: