Washington| Change
[…] That portion of the statute sets up the choice period, not the mandatory default. It also provides for applicability to both new hires and

    returning members who had not, for instance, been employed in an FRS- eligible position when the Investment Plan became an option in 2002.

    Section 121.4501(4)(b)2. then requires that “[t]he employee’s election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator.” The 2019 version of subsection (4)(b)3.a., meanwhile, provides, in pertinent part: