DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE, Petitioner, vs. ERIC LANG, D.O., Respondent. / | Case No. 21-0625PL |
[…] Munch v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
In determining whether Petitioner has met its burden of proof, the evidence presented should be evaluated considering the specific factual allegations in the Administrative Complaint. Disciplinary actions against licensees may only be based upon those offenses specifically alleged in the charging document. See, e.g., Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108
(Fla. 1st DCA 2005). The Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating section 459.015(1)(l), which provides, in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(l) Exercising influence within a patient-physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.