Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] prostitution or assignation.
8. — Respondent's actions were outside the scope of practice and/or
the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment,
. COUNT I 7:
9. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one through
eight as if fully set forth herein.
10. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that
violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted
DOH v. Yujuan Ma, L.M.T
Case No. 2017-11510
pursuant thereto constitutes grounds for discipline by the Board of
Massage Therapy.
11. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2016), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and states, in pertinent
part, that:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means
violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through
which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce
or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or
attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the
scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted
examination or treatment of the patient.
12, Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the
massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a
patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual
activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy by offering
and/or agreeing to perform masturbation on the detective.
13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2016), through a violation of Section
480.0485, Florida Statutes (2016), when she Induced or attempted to
induce the detective to engage, or engaged or attempted to engage the
DOH v. Yujuan Ma, L.M.T
Case No. 2017-11510
detective in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of
generally accepted examination.
COUNT It
14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one through
eight as if fully set herein.
15. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that
violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted