Washington| Change
[…] 82. A “Hospice Program” that would provide an admissions report or “Semi-Annual Utilization Report” to be used within the need formula is defined as:

    A program described in [s]ections 400.601(3), 400.602(1), 400.609, and 400.6095 (1), F.S.,

    that provides a continuum of palliative and supportive care for the terminally ill patient and his family. ….


    Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C-1.0355(2)(f).6 Indisputably, Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, by its plain terms, governs the licensure of Florida Hospice Programs.

  83. Section 400.601(3) defines a “hospice” as “a centrally administered corporation or a limited liability company that provides a continuum of palliative and supportive care for the terminally ill patient and his or her family.” Bay Pines does not meet this definition, as it was not shown to be a corporation or a limited liability company. Rather Bay Pines is owned and operated by the Department of Veterans Affairs, a federal agency. Nor was it