Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] pursuant to Section 322.56, Florida Statutes (2020).
2. At all times material to this Complaint, Respondent,
Perotte Driving School, entered into a contract (Contract) to
administer the knowledge portion of driver license examinations with
Department on May 23, 2019, with Wilner Perotte as Owner/CEO of
Respondent driving school.
3. Respondent with Wilner Perotte as CEO, and Department
also signed Amendment No. 1 to the May 23, 2019 agreement.
4. Respondent’s address of record is 12175 Northwest 7
Avenue, North Miami, Florida 33168.
5. Section 322.56 (1), Florida Statutes (2020), states the
following:
(1) The department may, by _ contract,
interagency agreement, or interlocal agreement,
authorize a person, an entity of the state
government, a subdivision of state government,
a public or private corporation, a firm, an
organization, a school, or an entity of a local
government to administer the written and
driving skills portions of an examination for all
classes and types of driver licenses, the results
of which may be accepted in lieu of the results
of a written and driving skills examination given
by the department.
6. Section 322.56 (3)(f), Florida Statutes (2020), states the
following:
(3) The contract or agreement between the
third-party administrator and the state must, at
a minimum, contain provisions that:
(f) Reserve to the department the right to take
prompt and appropriate action against a third
party that fails to comply with state or federal
standards for a driver license examination or
that fails to comply with any terms of the
contract.
7. Onor about October 8, 2020 Beatrice Dume, a Regulatory
Program Specialist with the Department, went to Respondent driving
school and began monitoring it while outside through the Automated
Driver license Testing Systems (ADLTS).
8. The Department initiated monitoring of Respondent due to