Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 51. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2013), subjects a doctor
to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50.
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2013), defines medical malpractice as the
Page £5 of 33
DOH v. Roland Brutus, M.D.
DOH Case #2015-07397
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.
52. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the standard
of care to mean "that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all
relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and
appropriate by reasonably prudent similar healthcare providers..."
53. Between July 15, 2013 and September 10, 2013, Respondent
failed to meet the required standard of care in one or more of the following
ways:
a. _ By failing to refer Patient D.F. to appropriate specialists for the