Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] Page 22 of 33
DOH v. Roland Brutus, M.D.
DOH Case #2015-07397
75. Section 458.331(1)}({t), Florida Statutes (2013-2014), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in section
456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2013-2014), defines medical
malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care
licensure.
76. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the standard
of care to mean "that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all
relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and
appropriate by reasonably prudent similar healthcare providers..."
77, Between July 17, 2013 and September 26, 2014, Respondent
failed to meet the required standard of care in one or more of the following
ways:
a. By failing to refer Patient A.H. to a neurologist, an orthopedic
surgeon, or an interventional pain specialist;
b.