Ohio| Change
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros. Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1991).

  39. This proceeding is predicated on the allegations set forth in the Complaint. Due process prohibits Petitioner from taking disciplinary action based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument. See Trevisani v. Dep’t of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Cottrill v. Dep’t of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).

  40. As set forth above, the Complaint charges Respondent with having violated section 1012.795(1)(b), which provides, in part, as follows:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any instructional personnel or school administrator, as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3), for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the person may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to subsection (4); may permanently revoke the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend a person’s educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      * * *

      (b) Knowingly failed to report actual or suspected child abuse as required in s. 1006.061 or report alleged misconduct by instructional personnel or school administrators which affects the health, safety, or welfare of a student as required in s. 1012.796.


  41. Section 1006.061, Florida Statutes (2018), provides, in part, as follows:

    Each district school board, charter school, and private school that accepts scholarship students who participate in a state scholarship program under chapter 1002 shall: