Ohio| Change
[…] The notice shall also include the statewide toll-free telephone number of the central abuse hotline.

  42. Section 39.201, Florida Statutes (2018), provides, in part, as follows: (1)(a) Any person who knows, or has reasonable

    cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, or that a child is in need of supervision and care and has no parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).


    * * *

    (2)(a) Each report of known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare as defined in this chapter, except those solely under s. 827.04(3), and each report that a child is in need of supervision and care and has no parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care shall be made immediately to the department’s central abuse hotline.


  43. For the reasons discussed above, it is concluded that Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 1012.795(1)(b), as charged in the Complaint.