Ohio| Change
[…] The rule amendment is also intended to provide clarity to procedures related to stewards’ hearings.” The proposed amendment constituted a substantial rewording of the text of current

rule 61D-3.001.


On March 31, 2021, Petitioners filed at the Division of Administrative Hearings (“DOAH”) a “Rule Challenge Directed Toward Proposed Rule 61D- 3.001, F.A.C.” The rule challenge alleged that the proposed amendment to rule 61D-3.001 “enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of the law implemented,” specifically section 120.80(4)(a), which provides:

(4) DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION.—


(a) Business regulation.—The Division of Pari- mutuel Wagering is exempt from the hearing and notice requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57(1)(a), but only for stewards, judges, and boards of judges

when the hearing is to be held for the purpose of the imposition of fines or suspensions as provided by rules of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering, but not for revocations, and only upon violations of subparagraphs 1.-6. The Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering shall adopt rules establishing alternative procedures, including a hearing upon reasonable notice, for the following violations:


  1. Horse riding, harness riding, greyhound interference, and jai alai game actions in violation of chapter 550.


  2. Application and usage of drugs and medication to horses, greyhounds, and jai alai players in violation of chapter 550.


  3. Maintaining or possessing any device which could be used for the injection or other infusion of a prohibited drug to horses, greyhounds, and jai alai players in violation of chapter 550.


  4. Suspensions under reciprocity agreements between the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering and regulatory agencies of other states.


  5. Assault or other crimes of violence on premises licensed for pari-mutuel wagering.


  6. Prearranging the outcome of any race or game.