Ohio| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.


  38. Petitioners challenged the proposed amendment to rule 61D-3.001 based on section 120.52(8)(c) and (e).

  39. The proposed rule amendment cites sections 120.80(4)(a), 550.0251, 550.1155, and 550.2415 as the laws implemented. Sections 120.80(4)(a) and 550.1155 are quoted and amply discussed in the Findings of Fact above. Section 550.0251 generally sets forth the powers and duties of the Division, including its authority to adopt “reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state.” § 550.0251(3), Fla. Stat. Section 550.2415 sets forth the Division’s

    disciplinary authority as to impermissible medication of and prohibited substances found in racing animals.