Ohio| Change
[…] exempts the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles from section 120.57(1)(a) for hearings regarding driver licensing pursuant to chapter 322, Florida Statutes, and section 120.80(8)(b) exempts the same agency from section 120.57(1)(a) for hearings to deny, suspend, or remove a wrecker operator from participating in the wrecker rotation system established by section 321.051, Florida Statutes; section 120.80(10)(c) exempts the Department of Economic Opportunity from section 120.57(1)(a) for hearings held under the Reemployment Assistance Program law, chapter 443, Florida Statutes; section 120.80(12) generally exempts the Public Employees Relations Commission from section 120.57(1)(a); and section 120.80(15) provides that the Department of Health is exempt from section 120.57(1)(a) for hearings conducted “in execution of the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children; Child Care Food

    Program; Children’s Medical Services Program; the Brain and Spinal Cord Injury Program; and the exemption from disqualification reviews for certified nurse assistants program.” The language of these exemptions is not uniform. In most instances, the statute states that the agency may conduct the hearings in-house “notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a).” In some instances, the language appears to give the agency the option of sending the case to DOAH or keeping it in-house.