SUMMARY FINAL ORDER
[…] Stat.
After reviewing the claim and documents specified in section 766.305(1), if NICA determines that the alleged injury is a birth-related neurological injury that is compensable under the Plan, it may award compensation, provided the award is approved by the assigned administrative law judge. However, if NICA disputes the claim, as it does here, the dispute must be resolved by an administrative law judge in accordance with chapter 120, Florida Statutes. §§ 766.305(7), 766.304, 766.30, and 766.31, Fla. Stat.
In order for the claim to be compensable, section 766.309 provides that certain factors must be demonstrated, stating:
The administrative law judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:
Whether the injury claimed is a birth-related
neurological injury .…
Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period.
* * *
If the administrative law judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that the obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, she or he shall enter an order …. (emphasis added).
The Petition alleges Dr. Patel and Dr. Kuchta provided obstetrical services. The undisputed evidence indicates that neither physician was a participant in the Plan at the time of Nathaniel’s birth.