Ohio| Change
[…] Cameron is not limited to the administrator of record. Count I of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Ms. Cameron violated section 468.1755(1)(h), which applies to any

    person engaged “in the practice of nursing home administration.” As noted in the Findings of Fact above, “practice of nursing home administration,” as defined in section 468.1655(4), is not limited to an administrator of record but reaches persons holding themselves out as nursing home administrators.

  57. Count II of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Ms. Cameron violated section 468.1755(1)(k), which limits the offense to “acting in a manner inconsistent with the health, safety, or welfare of the patients of the facility in which he or she is the administrator.” (emphasis added). However, as the Department states, the emphasized language does not restrict “the administrator” to the individual whom the facility has designated as administrator of record with AHCA. In this case, Ms.