Filed: Oct. 02, 2020
[…] that a mistake has been committed.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
A. Depreciation on the Yacht and RV
A taxpayer has the burden to show entitlement to deductions claimed.
INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r,
503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). The statute in effect in 2012
and 2013, disallows certain business deductions, including depreciation, for “listed
property” unless the taxpayer substantiates the business use of the property with
“adequate records” or “sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own
statement.” 26 U.S.C. § 274(d)(4) (effective Dec. 21, 2005). At the relevant time,
“listed property” was defined to include “any . . . property used as a means of
transportation” or “any property of a type generally used for purposes of
entertainment, recreation, or amusement.”
Id. § 280F(d)(4)(ii)-(iii) (effective Sept.
27, 2010). The yacht is a type of property generally used for entertainment or
recreation, and the RV is used for transportation. More to the point, the Langstons
agree the yacht and the RV are “considered ‘listed property’ under § 280F(d)(4).”
Aplt.