Ohio| Change
[…] “aggravated felony” includes “a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or

burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year,” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1101(a)(43)(G) (footnote omitted).

      The BIA has held “that the mens rea of ‘knowledge or belief’ is an essential

element of an aggravated felony receipt of stolen property offense under

[§ 1101(a)(43)(G)], and this element excludes a mens rea equivalent to a ‘reason to

believe.’” In re Deang, 27 I. & N. Dec. 57, 63 (BIA 2017). Mr. Gamboa filed a

motion to terminate, asserting that § 76-6-408’s mens rea requirement does not

categorically match that of § 1101(a)(43)(G). Although the plain language of

§ 76-6-408(1) requires that a person acts “knowing that the property is stolen, or

believing that the property is probably stolen,” he argued that the Utah courts have

allowed convictions where a defendant had only “reason to believe” the property is

stolen. He therefore asserted that § 76-6-408 is overbroad in relation to

§ 1101(a)(43)(G). See Deang, 27 I. & N. Dec. at 64 (holding that a South Dakota