Filed: Sep. 15, 2020
[…] review where ‘the petitioner failed to exhaust state remedies and the court to which the petitioner
would be required to present his claims in order to meet the exhaustion requirement would now
find the claims procedurally barred.’”
Henderson, 353 F.3d at 898–99 (quoting Coleman v.
Thompson,
501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991)). Georgia law generally bars successive habeas
petitions, treating claims not raised in an initial petition as procedurally defaulted. See Gibson v.
Head,
646 S.E.2d 257, 259 (2007); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 9-14-51 (“All grounds for relief
claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original
or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived . . . .”).
29
Case: 19-11090 Date Filed: 09/15/2020 Page: 30 of 33
2
Ledford’s request for an evidentiary hearing fails as well, and for similar
reasons. As already explained, Ledford requested a hearing for two reasons: (1) to