Washington| Change
[…] whether the defendant necessarily committed the qualifying crime because “[t]he

Supreme Court has repeatedly stressed that there is a ‘demand for certainty’ in

determining whether a defendant was convicted of a qualifying offense.” United

States v. Gandy, 
917 F.3d 1333
, 1340 (11th Cir. 2019).

      At issue in this case is Gordon’s prior conviction under Florida Statute

§ 784.03. In Florida, a person commits a third-degree felony where he “has one

prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery” and “commits

any second or subsequent battery.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(2). Battery, in turn, occurs

when someone: “1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person

against the will of the other [(touching or striking battery)]; or 2. [i]ntentionally

causes bodily harm to another person [(bodily harm battery)].”
Id. § 784.03(1)(a). Bodily
harm encompasses “slight, trivial, or moderate harm” to a victim, all of

which satisfy the ACCA’s definition of violent force. 
Gandy, 917 F.3d at 1340
(quotations omitted).