Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the scaffolding regulations

should not apply.

       “Scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or

suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for

supporting employees or materials or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). “Supported

scaffold” is defined as “one or more platforms supported by outrigger beams,

brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or similar rigid support.”
Id. “Platform” is defined
as “a work surface elevated above lower levels.”
Id. IFP was cited
for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2), which states that, “[e]xcept as

provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section, 2 each scaffold

platform and walkway shall be at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide.”

       The ALJ concluded the wooden board and pre-existing structural interior of

the Plant Crist cooling tower satisfied the definition of scaffold, even though the

supporting structure and points of anchorage were not constructed by IFP. The



       2
         The listed exceptions are for ladder jack scaffolds, top plate bracket scaffolds, roof
bracket scaffolds, pump jack scaffolds, and boatswains’ chairs. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2)(i).
There is also an exception for “[w]here scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can
demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least 18 inches (46 cm)
wide.”
Id. § 1926.451(b)(2)(ii). IFP
does not appeal the ALJ’s determination that it did not meet
the burden of proving an exception to the width requirements applied.

                                               6
                Case: 19-14595       Date Filed: 09/08/2020      Page: 7 of 9