Washington| Change
[…] Case: 19-14595        Date Filed: 09/08/2020      Page: 6 of 9



definition of a scaffold or supported scaffold under any of the relevant regulations.

IFP asserts the singular wood board lacked the “supporting structure” and “points

of anchorage” that are essential for scaffolding. Thus, the scaffolding regulations

should not apply.

       “Scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or

suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for

supporting employees or materials or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). “Supported

scaffold” is defined as “one or more platforms supported by outrigger beams,

brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or similar rigid support.”
Id. “Platform” is defined
as “a work surface elevated above lower levels.”
Id. IFP was cited
for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2), which states that, “[e]xcept as

provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section, 2 each scaffold