Washington| Change
[…] PER CURIAM:
                 Case: 20-10476   Date Filed: 09/23/2020   Page: 2 of 7



      This appeal arises out of a car rental. Maria Theresa Guaniro Zamora, an

Alamo Rent-A-Car customer, purchased an insurance policy from Ace American

Insurance Company. Zamora’s policy included $100,000 of excess

uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM) coverage that had been issued by Ace to the

named insured, Enterprise Holdings, Inc. Zamora rejected additional excess UM

coverage beyond the limits set forth in Enterprise Holdings’ policy with Ace.

      Florida Statute § 627.727(2) requires insurers to “make available . . . limits

[of excess UM coverage] up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such

policy or $1 million, whichever is less.” After an uninsured/underinsured motorist

and Zamora were involved in an accident resulting in serious injuries, Zamora

demanded payment. Ace responded that only $100,000 in excess UM coverage

was available.

      The question on appeal is whether Ace complied with § 627.727(2). The