Washington| Change
[…] videoconferences with all three of his lawyers, but he can also meet with one of

them, Ferrell, in person at the prison.3

       Both before the district court and in this Court, LeCroy has separately

pointed to 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) in support of his argument that his attorney must be

on hand to personally witness his execution. Section 3596(a) states that an

execution shall be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State

in which the sentence is imposed.” This provision, LeCroy contends, incorporates

Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-41, which states that “the convicted person may request the

presence of his or her counsel.” In support of this argument, LeCroy cites In re

Federal Bureau of Prisons’ Execution Protocol Cases, 
955 F.3d 106
(D.C. Cir.

2020).




3
 Nothing in the record indicates that COVID-19 poses any unique (or even heightened) risk to
Ferrell.
                                              10