Washington| Change
[…] follow only those state execution procedures that “effectuat[e] the death, . . .

including choice of lethal substances, dosages, vein-access procedures, and

medical-personnel requirements.”
Id. at 151
(Tatel, J., dissenting) (alterations and

citations omitted). Other circuits have interpreted § 3596(a) in a similarly (if not

more) restrictive manner. See, e.g., United States v. Mitchell, No. 20-99009, 
2020 WL 4815961
, at *2–3 (9th Cir. Aug. 19, 2020); Peterson v. Barr, 
965 F.3d 549
,

554 (7th Cir. 2020) (“We do not understand the word ‘manner’ as used in

§ 3596(a) to refer to details such as witnesses. The word concerns how the

sentence is carried out, not who watches.”). We needn’t decide today precisely

what the phrase “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the

sentence is imposed” entails—whether it refers only to top-line methods, execution

procedures more generally, etc. Whatever that phrase means, we are confident that

it does not extend to ensuring a lawyer’s presence at execution.

      Accordingly, we hold that even if this Court had the authority to postpone