Filed: Sep. 23, 2020
[…] 14 an individual . . . if the amount in controversy is less than $100, and judicial
15 review shall not be available to the individual if the amount in controversy is
16 less than $1,000.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(i). The $1,000 amount in
17 controversy is annually adjusted for inflation and was at set at $1,500 in 2016,
18 the year in which Bloom sought judicial review. See Medicare Program;
6
1 Medicare Appeals; Adjustment to the Amount in Controversy Threshold
2 Amounts for Calendar Year 2016, 80 Fed. Reg. 57,827, 57,828 (Sept. 25, 2015);
3 see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(iii).
4 The second provision at issue in this appeal directs that “[i]n
5 determining the amount in controversy, the Secretary [of HHS], under
6 regulations, shall allow two or more appeals to be aggregated if the appeals
7 involve” “the delivery of similar or related services to the same individual by
8 one or more providers of services or suppliers.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(ii).
9 Medicare beneficiaries may thus aggregate their claims for benefits, but only