Filed: Sep. 23, 2020
[…] 6 event, deference to HHS’s aggregation regulations would be inappropriate
7 even if they answered the question presented since we hold that Congress
8 already “has directly spoken,”
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842, in requiring the
9 agency to provide for judicial aggregation.
10 For similar reasons, HHS’s interpretation of its own regulation is not
11 entitled to deference under Seminole Rock. Since the statute provides for
12 aggregation before the district court, we do not owe deference to an HHS
13 interpretation adopting a contrary rule.
2HHS also argues that 42 C.F.R. § 405.1006(c) specifically forecloses Bloom’s suit.
That provision states: “To be entitled to judicial review, a party must meet the
amount in controversy requirements of this subpart at the time it requests judicial
review.”
Id. But as neither party disputes, the combined value of Bloom’s claims at
the time he filed suit exceeded the Medicare Act’s amount-in-controversy
requirement for judicial review. The principal question for us is whether Bloom was