Filed: Sep. 17, 2020
[…] Wangchuck v. Dep’t of Homeland
20 Sec.,
448 F.3d 524, 528 (2d Cir. 2006). We review the
21 denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion and
22 the country conditions determination for substantial
23 evidence. Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey,
546 F.3d 138, 168–69
2
1 (2d Cir. 2008).
2 The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying
3 Medina-Elliot’s motion to reopen, which was based on her
4 fear of violence against women in Peru. It is undisputed
5 that her 2018 motion to reopen was untimely because it was
6 filed more than eleven years after she was ordered removed
7 in 2006. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i) (providing 90-
8 day deadline for filing motion to reopen); 8 C.F.R.
9 § 1003.23(b)(1) (same). Although the time limitation does
10 not apply to motions to reopen to apply for asylum “based
11 on changed country conditions arising in the country of
12 nationality,” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R.
13 § 1003.23(b)(4)(i), the agency did not err in finding that
14 Medina-Elliot failed to demonstrate such conditions.
15 “In determining whether evidence accompanying a motion
16 to reopen demonstrates a material change in country