Filed: Sep. 15, 2020
[…] her trial and other proceedings. We disagree. Magistrate judges have jurisdiction "to
try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors . . . ." 18
U.S.C. § 3401(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(3) (“[M]agistrate judges . . . shall have . . . the
-2-
power to conduct trials under section 3401, title 18, United States Code, in conformity
with and subject to the limitations of that section."); Local Criminal Rule 59.1
(“Magistrate Judges are hereby specially designated to exercise the jurisdiction set forth
in 18 U.S.C. § 3401.”). While § 3401 also allows "[a]ny person charged with a
misdemeanor, other than a petty offense[, to] elect . . . to be tried before a district judge," 18
U.S.C. § 3401(b) (emphasis added), the regulations under which Radin was convicted
concerned petty offenses, see 18 U.S.C. § 19 (providing that “the term ‘petty offense’
means,” inter alia, “a Class C misdemeanor”); 18 U.S.C. § 3581(b)(8) (providing that