Ohio| Change
[…] Section 222(f) of the INA is entitled “Confidential nature of records,” and

provides that “[t]he records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and

consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas

or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be

used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the

immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States,” with two narrow

exceptions for disclosures to courts or foreign governments. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f).

      As to the first requirement for application of Exemption 3, we conclude that

INA § 222(f) is a qualifying statute because it clearly “refers to particular types of



                                           14
matters to be withheld,” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(ii), that is, records “pertaining to

the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States,” INA § 222(f). 4

Accord Medina-Hincapie v. Dep’t of State, 
700 F.2d 737
, 741 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“Every

court which has considered the issue has concluded that section 222(f) qualifies as

an Exemption 3 statute.”); see also Wiener v. FBI, 
943 F.2d 972
, 982 (9th Cir. 1991);

De Laurentiis v.