Filed: Sep. 17, 2020
[…] employer's carrier, before the settlement is executed,
and by the person entitled to compensation.
(2) If no written approval of the settlement is obtained
and filed as required by paragraph (1), or if the
employee fails to notify the employer of any settlement
obtained from or judgment rendered against a third
person, all rights to compensation and medical benefits
under this chapter shall be terminated, regardless of
whether the employer or the employer's insurer has
8
made payments or acknowledged entitlement to
benefits under this chapter.
Id.
Further, § 920(a) of the LHWCA provides that "[i]n any proceeding
for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be
presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary -- . . . [t]hat the
claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."
Id. at § 920(a). A prima facie
claim for compensation requires that the employee allege an injury or death that
arose out of and in the course of his employment. See U.S. Indus./Fed. Sheet Metal,
Inc. v. Office of Workers' Comp. Programs,
455 U.S. 608, 615-16 (1982).