Filed: Sep. 15, 2020
[…] Instead the Commission has
promulgated only advisory Policy Statements:
Under 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(3), the Sentencing Commission is required to
issue guidelines or policy statements applicable to the revocation of
probation and supervised release. At this time, the Commission has chosen
to promulgate policy statements only.
U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual Ch. 7, pt. A.1 (U.S. Sentencing Comm’n 2018).
Without a Guideline governing revocation of probation, the three-step process does not
apply, and no process exists to account for, much less formally rule on, departures.2
Instead, to revoke probation and resentence requires consideration of only the
§ 3553(a) factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) (permitting revocation of probation and
resentencing “after considerat[ion of] the factors set for the in section 3553(a) to the
extent that they are applicable”). Those factors expressly require consideration of Policy
Statements in imposing a sentence for probation violations. See 18 U.S.C.
variance is appropriate after consideration of the § 3553(a) factors. See
Gunter, 462 F.3d
at 247.
2
See United States v. Blackston,