Washington| Change
[…] See Maxwell v. United States, 
80 F. Supp. 2d 1352
, 1353-54

(N.D. Ga. 1999). Furthermore, as noted by the Tax Court, George failed to so much as

identify or describe a single expenditure that would qualify for a deduction or credit.

       George’s arguments regarding additional taxes for failing to file a return or pay

taxes are likewise meritless. A taxpayer who wishes to avoid additional taxes for failing

to file a tax return or pay taxes “must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as

a reasonable cause for his failure to file such return or pay such tax on time.” 26 C.F.R.

§ 301.6651-1(c)(1). A taxpayer’s “failure to pay will be considered to be due to

reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he

exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax

liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue

hardship . . . if he paid on the due date.”
Id. As noted by
the Tax Court, although George

                                              4
pointed generally to his incarceration as causing his failure to file his 2013 tax return, he

put forth no explanation or evidence for why he could not timely file his return, nor did