Washington| Change
[…] Liu v. Sec. & Exch.

Comm’n, --- S. Ct. ---, 
2020 WL 3405845
, at *2 (U.S. June 22, 2020). The Court reasoned

that disgorgement falls within the “‘categories of relief that were typically available in

equity,’” as “equity practice long authorized courts to strip wrongdoers of their ill-gotten

gains.”
Id. at *5
(quoting Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 
508 U.S. 248
, 256 (1993)).

       In addition, the district courts have jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions

at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and

regulations thereunder.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (emphasis supplied); see § 77v(a) (“district

courts . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter. . . of all

suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this

subchapter” (emphasis supplied)).



                                               15
       The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure make clear that suits in equity are considered

civil actions. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 2, advisory cmte. n.2 to 1937 amend. (“Reference to