Ohio| Change
[…] on anything less than reckless conduct. See 
Castillo-Rivera, 853 F.3d at 222
.
   The dissent would simply prefer that we ignore circuit decisions on both of
   these points.
          The dissent also criticizes our reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2), the
   federal death penalty statute.       Specifically, the dissent accuses us of
   misreading § 3591(a)(2)(C)—claiming that that provision requires only
   participation in “an act,” and not participation in “an act of violence.” But
   that ignores nearly the entire text of § 3591(a)(2)(C).       That provision
   authorizes the death penalty only if the defendant “intentionally participated




                                          12
Case: 19-10345        Document: 00515621458              Page: 13       Date Filed: 10/30/2020




                                          No. 19-10345


   in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that
   lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the
   participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act.”
   18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Read in full, § 3591(a)(2)(C)
   plainly involves the use of force. The dissent claims that its atextual reading
   of § 3591(a)(2)(C) is somehow supported by our decision in United States v.
   Williams, 
610 F.3d 271
(5th Cir. 2010).