Washington| Change
[…] prior to receiving express written permission from the landlords. As for the
   final prong, the landlords assert that this requirement is satisfied in the form
   of their loss of unauthorized pet rent, unpaid rent, and the re-letting fee paid
   to the leasing agent. While the extent of these damages may be disputed,
   there is no doubt that the tenants breached the lease. Likewise, we need not
   decide whether there were other violations of other lease provisions. Now,
   we must decide whether the tenants’ breach was excusable.
            Section 92.331(a)(1) of the Texas Property Code prohibits a landlord
   from taking certain specified retaliatory actions against a tenant “because the
   tenant in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right
   . . . granted to the tenant by . . . federal or state statute.” In relevant part,
   subsection (b) specifies such prohibited retaliatory conduct such as “(1) filing




                                          6