Ohio| Change
[…] agree—that Patrick’s certificate of innocence was directly
relevant to an element on which he bore the burden of proof:
that the prosecution against him was terminated in a manner
indicative of innocence.
14                                                  No. 18-2759

    On the other side of the Rule 403 scale, a certificate of in-
nocence carries a risk of unfair prejudice if misunderstood.
The principal purpose of a certificate of innocence is to
remove legal obstacles that prevent a wrongly convicted
person from receiving relief in the Illinois Court of Claims.
Id. § 5/2-702(a). Accordingly,
the certificate-of-innocence
statute expressly provides that “[t]he decision to grant or
deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with
respect to claims filed in the Court of Claims and shall not
have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings.”
Id. § 5/2-702(j). Of
course, removing res judicata effect does not
mean that a certificate of innocence is categorically inadmis-
sible in other proceedings. Still, the admissibility calculus
should be weighed with care.
    Moreover, there were important limits to the probative