Washington| Change
[…] concerns the apportionment of legislative districts. “This
Court has never held that a judicial decision invalidating a
state law as unconstitutional inflicts a discrete, cognizable
injury on each organ of government that participated in the
law’s passage.”
Id. at 1953.
State legislatures must leave to
the executive officials of the state, such as a governor or
aXorney general, the vindication of the state’s interest in the
validity of enacted legislation.
   The legislature contends that the situation is different in
Wisconsin in light of Wis. Stat. §803.09(2m), which provides:
    When a party to an action challenges in state or federal court the
    constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied, challenges a
    statute as violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise
    challenges the construction or validity of a statute, as part of a
    claim or affirmative defense, the assembly, the senate, and the
    legislature may intervene … at any time in the action as a maXer
    of right by serving a motion upon the parties … .

In an earlier stage of this litigation, we concluded that
§803.09(2m) permits the legislature to act as a representative
of the state itself, with the same rights as the AXorney Gen-
eral of Wisconsin. Democratic National CommiOee v. Bostel-
mann, No. 20-1538 (7th Cir.