Washington| Change
[…] Indeed,
the INA
consistently treats inspection as a prerequisite to admission. See
id. § 1225(a)(1) (an
                                          -7-
“alien present in the United States . . . shall be deemed . . . an applicant for
admission”);
id. § 1225(a)(3) (all
“applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected by
immigration officers”);
id. § 1184(b) (every
noncitizen “shall be presumed to be an
immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of . . . the immigration officers, at
the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status”).
See also 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(i) (a “nonimmigrant[’s] . . . admission to the United
States is conditioned on compliance with any inspection requirement”). From these
provisions, it is clear that a noncitizen who has been granted nonimmigrant status has
necessarily been inspected and admitted. And because TPS beneficiaries are
“considered” to have nonimmigrant status for purposes of § 1255, they must also be