Washington| Change
[…] I. Background

       These cases concern two provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(INA): the designation of TPS under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, and the adjustment of status
to LPR under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). The first provision, § 1254a, authorizes the
Attorney General to grant TPS to noncitizens from countries experiencing armed
conflict, natural disaster, or other extraordinary circumstances. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1254a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Individuals with TPS receive temporary protection from
removal and authorization to work.
Id. § 1254a(a)(1)–(2). TPS
has other positive
consequences. Relevant here, “for purposes of adjustment of status under section
1255,” a TPS beneficiary “shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful
status as a nonimmigrant.”
Id. § 1254a(f)(4). The
second provision, § 1255, governs the adjustment of status to LPR. As a
threshold matter, § 1255 requires an applicant to have been “inspected and admitted”
into the United States before she can adjust her status.
Id. § 1255(a). This
provision