Washington| Change
[…] proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.2(a)(1), 1245.2(a)(1)(ii). Escamilla argues that

he is not an arriving alien, so the IJ and not USCIS should review his request for


                                           2
adjustment of status. Reviewing this legal issue de novo, Cordoba v. Barr, 
962 F.3d 479
, 481–82 (9th Cir. 2020), we conclude that Escamilla is an “arriving alien.”

          An “arriving alien” includes “an applicant for admission coming or attempting

to come into the United States at a port-of-entry.” 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(q); see also
id. § 1.2. “An
arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section

212(d)(5) of the Act [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)], and even after any such parole is

terminated or revoked.”
Id. § 1001.1(q).1 Escamilla
was paroled pursuant to this

provision. Thus, the regulations treat him as an “arriving alien.” See also Bona v.

Gonzales, 
425 F.3d 663
, 667 (9th Cir. 2005) (holding that “an alien paroled under 8