Washington| Change
[…] App. 2010). The
state court ultimately sentenced Medina-Rodriguez to
180 days’ imprisonment.

     In 2018, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
served Medina-Rodriguez with a Notice to Appear, charging
him with being subject to removal pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an
aggravated felony at any time after admission is
deportable.”). DHS charged Medina-Rodriguez with having
committed an aggravated felony pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(B) (“The term ‘aggravated felony’ means . . .
illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in
section 802 of Title 21), including a drug trafficking crime
(as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18).”). DHS alleged

    1
      The California legislature has since amended § 11359 to provide
for punishment “by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not
more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars
($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment,” if the individual is
18 years of age or older and does not have previous qualifying offenses.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11359(b) (effective June 27, 2017).
                  MEDINA-RODRIGUEZ V. BARR                               7

that Medina-Rodriguez’s § 11359 conviction was an