Washington| Change
[…] in exchange for money or some other form of remuneration,
and California case law confirms this understanding.”
Id. (citing People v.
Lazenby, 
8 Cal. Rptr. 2d 541
, 543 (Ct. App.
1992)). Thus, we held that because § 11359 always involves
remuneration, an individual could not be convicted for
conduct described in the misdemeanor provision of
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(4). 
Roman-Suaste, 766 F.3d at 1039
.

    We are bound by our decision in Roman-Suaste. 4 Silva
v. Barr, 
965 F.3d 724
, 735 (9th Cir. 2020). Applying that
    4
      The version of § 11359 at issue in this case differs slightly from
the version at issue in Roman-Suaste. Section 11359, as discussed in
Roman-Suaste, provided that offenders “shall be punished by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal
Code.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11359 (in effect from October 1,
2011 to November 8, 2016). The statute under which Medina-Rodriguez
was convicted provided that offenders “shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison.”
Id. (in effect prior
to October 1, 2011).