Washington| Change
[…] Peoria School District No. 150, 
872 F.3d 545
(7th Cir. 2017), and the Ninth Circuit in Brown v. City of
Tucson, 
336 F.3d 1181
(9th Cir. 2003). Br. of Amicus Curiae
8–9. Both courts concluded that interference claims under the
ADA should draw on case law interpreting and applying the
anti-interference provision of the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”),
42 U.S.C. § 3617,2 which uses language identical to section
12203(b). See 
Frakes, 872 F.3d at 550
; 
Brown, 336 F.3d at 1191
.

    The EEOC, on the other hand, argues that we should “adopt
a standard that tracks the specific statutory language” of section

2
    42 U.S.C. § 3617 provides:
          It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or
          interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or
          on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account
          of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the
          exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by
          section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
                               14

12203(b) by requiring plaintiffs to allege “that the employer (1)
coerced, intimidated, threatened, or interfered with any
individual (2) (a) in the exercise or enjoyment of, or (b) on
account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or (c) on
account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other
individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, (3) any right granted
or protected by this chapter.” EEOC Supp. Br. 4. To provide
substance to that standard, the EEOC urges us to look not only
to case law interpreting the FHA, but also to cases analyzing
interference claims under the National Labor Relations Act
(“NLRA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq., and the Family Medical