Washington| Change
[…] district court erred by treating section 12203(b) as an anti-
retaliation provision. This conclusion is compelled by a
straightforward reading of the statute, which includes separate
provisions prohibiting retaliation and interference. Section
12203(a)—titled “Retaliation”—proscribes retaliation on the
basis of statutorily protected activity, while section 12203(b)—
titled “Interference, coercion, or intimidation”—prohibits
“coerc[ion], intimidat[ion], threat[s], or interfer[ence] with” an
employee in the exercise of statutorily protected rights.1 The

1
    42 U.S.C. § 12203(a)–(b) provides in full:
      (a) Retaliation
          No person shall discriminate against any individual because
          such individual has opposed any act or practice made
          unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a
          charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in
          an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.
      (b) Interference, coercion, or intimidation
          It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or
          interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of,
          or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or
          on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any
          other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right
          granted or protected by this chapter.
                                  13

statute’s text and structure reinforce that retaliation and
interference are distinct protections. It would unnecessarily
render section 12203(b) surplusage if we were to treat it as
nothing more than another prohibition on retaliation. See, e.g.,