Filed: Oct. 15, 2020
[…] that [the employee] suffered by reason of [the wrongful
agency action].” Marshall v. Dep’t of Health & Human
Servs.,
587 F.3d 1310, 1317 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Compliance
with a cancellation order is a question of fact, which we re-
view for substantial evidence. See
id.
Regarding computation of owed backpay, OPM regula-
tions provide, in relevant part, that an agency “must” offset
a gross backpay award by “[a]ny erroneous payments re-
ceived from the Government as a result of the unjusti-
fied . . . personnel action,” including “[r]etirement annuity
payments[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(e)(2). The agency must
also deduct payments “of the type that would have been
made from the employee’s pay[,]” including, inter alia,
“Medicare taxes[,]” “Federal income tax withholdings[,]”
“health benefits premiums,” and “[m]andatory employee
retirement contributions towards a defined benefit plan[.]”
Id. § 550.805(e)(3).
II. Substantial Evidence Supports the MSPB’s