Judges: Choe-Groves
[…] transaction-to-transaction method would fail to account for differences in the export prices that
form an identified pattern. Husteel Br. 34 (citing AB Report ¶¶ 5.34–36, 6.2–3, 5.177, 6.7, 6.9–
10, 5.153, 5.171, 5.75–76, 6.6.).
Consol. Court No. 19-00107 Page 17
Commerce ordinarily uses an average-to-average comparison (“A-to-A”) of “the
weighted average of the normal values [of subject merchandise] to the weighted average of
export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise” when calculating a
dumping margin. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A); 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1). The statute
allows Commerce to compare instead the weighted average of normal values to the export prices
of individual transactions for comparable merchandise (“A-to-T”) when (1) Commerce observes
“a pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among
purchasers, regions, or periods of time” and (2) “[Commerce] explains why such differences
cannot be taken into account using [the A-to-A methodology].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-
1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). In contrast to the A-to-A method, which may mask dumped sales at low