Washington| Change
[…] part given the nature of the relationships here.” The court then entered a
final judgment in favor of appellee, and appellant now appeals that
judgment.

    Appellant argues that the court erred in admitting the text messages,
because they were not authenticated.              Review of a trial court's
determination regarding the authentication of evidence is for an abuse of
discretion. Mullens v. State, 
197 So. 3d 16
, 25 (Fla. 2016). However, a
trial court’s discretion is limited by the rules of evidence. Nardone v. State,
798 So. 2d 870
, 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).

   Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2019) provides: “[a]uthentication or
identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its

                                      2
admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence
sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its
proponent claims.”

    “In determining whether the evidence submitted is sufficient for this
purpose [of authentication], the trial judge must evaluate each instance