Ohio| Change
[…] (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), the borrowers argue that
even with cross-collateralized loans, a circuit court presiding over an
action filed in one county lacks subject matter jurisdiction to foreclose
upon a mortgage encumbering real property in another county. Thus, the
borrowers argue, under the local action rule, the Martin County circuit
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Okeechobee County
property.

    In response, the lenders acknowledge that Florida’s local action rule
requires a foreclosure action be brought in the county where the property
is located. However, quoting section 702.04, Florida Statutes (2019), the
lenders argue when “a mortgage includes lands . . . lying in two or more
counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties.” Further, relying
on Frym v. Flagship Community Bank, 
96 So. 3d 452
(Fla. 2d DCA 2012),
the lenders argue that where multiple mortgages jointly constitute the
collateral for a debt, the mortgages are construed as a single instrument