Ohio| Change
[…] 3
separate counties.
Id. at 454.
Thus, the court reasoned, the two
mortgages should be construed as one instrument.
Id. The borrower filed
a petition for writ of prohibition, requesting the
Second District to prevent the Pinellas County-based circuit court from
exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the Hillsborough County
property.
Id. at 453
.

   The Second District denied the petition.
Id. at 454.
Our sister court
agreed with the Pinellas County-based circuit court’s reasoning, and
further held that the case fell under section 702.04’s exception to the local
action rule, that is, “[w]hen a mortgage includes lands ... lying in two or
more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties, and all
proceedings shall be had in that county as if all the mortgaged land ... lay
therein.”
Id. at 453
(quoting § 702.04, Fla. Stat. (2006)). Our sister court
further noted that section 702.04’s exception can apply to both contiguous
and noncontiguous real properties.
Id. (citing Penton v.
Intercredit Bank,
N.A., 
943 So. 2d 863
, 864-65 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006)).