Ohio| Change
[…] motion only if the record fails to support the conclusion) does not affect the

outcome in this case since, as we explain below, the administrative record does not

support a critical premise of the WBO’s determination, and we therefore deny the

motion even under the less demanding standard.

II.   Analysis

      The Commissioner cites materials from the administrative record to make a

showing that petitioners’ claims were referred to IRS personnel in two operating

divisions--TEGE and CI--and that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), neither

division decided to “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * *

based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners. The

Commissioner’s motion asserts that “[t]he supporting documents from the

administrative claim file fully support the Whistleblower Office’s determination

that the IRS [1] did not proceed with an administrative or judicial action against