Ohio| Change
[…] requires us to deny the Commissioner’s motion.
                                         - 18 -

[*18]                                 Discussion

I.      General legal principles

        A.    Whistleblower claims and the WBO’s function

        In section 7623(b), entitled “Awards to Whistleblowers”, Congress

provided an incentive for providing to the IRS information on taxpayers’

noncompliance with the tax laws, in return for which--if the IRS uses that

information to collect proceeds--the whistleblower will be entitled to a percentage

of the collected proceeds. Section 7623(b)(1) provides:

        If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action
        described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the
        Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall * * *
        receive as an award * * * [a percentage] of the collected proceeds
        * * * resulting from the action * * *.

By those terms, a whistleblower will receive an award only if (1) the IRS

“proceeds with * * * [an] action” on the basis of his information and (2) the IRS

collects proceeds as a result of that action. The WBO will deny the claim if it

determines that “the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided

by the whistleblower * * * or did not collect proceeds” as a result of proceeding

against the taxpayer on the basis of the whistleblower’s information. 26 C.F.R.

sec. 301.7623-3(c)(8).
                                       - 19 -

[*19] B.     Standard and scope of Tax Court review of whistleblower awards

             1.    The “record rule” and the abuse-of-discretion standard

      Section 7623(b)(4) provides that a “determination regarding an award” may

be “appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with

respect to such matter).” As we held in Kasper v. Commissioner, 
150 T.C. 8
, 21-

23 (2018), in a whistleblower case our review is generally restricted to the

administrative record, and under this “record rule” we review the WBO’s

determinations not de novo but rather for abuse of discretion. An abuse of