Ohio| Change
[…] The latter might seem to

necessitate the former; but since we do not know what we do not know, we decline

to grant summary judgment on an assumed fact for which the Commissioner’s

motion did not make a showing and that the WBO did not determine. Therefore,

we consider further only the WBO’s actual determination--i.e., that “[t]he claim

has been recommended for denial because the IRS took no action [i.e.,

administrative or judicial action] based on the information that you provided.”

      B.     Lack of administrative or judicial action

      The WBO concluded that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), the IRS did

not “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * * based on

information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners. The record shows

that the WBO referred petitioners’ claims to two operating divisions--TEGE and
                                        - 24 -

[*24] CI--and that the WBO concluded that neither division proceeded with any

action and that therefore the claims should be denied.