Washington| Change
[…] Title II and Title III of the ADA, which are the provisions plaintiff relies on, do not require exhaustion. See Elwell v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Okla., 693 F.3d 1303, 1309 (10th Cir. 2012) ("[Title II] lacks the requirement that an otherwise qualified individual exhaust EEOC administrative remedies before bringing suit."); McInerney v. Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst., 505 F.3d 135, 138-39 (2d Cir. 2007) (Title III); Kortyna v. Lafayette Coll., 47 F.Supp.3d 225, 234 (E.D. Pa. 2014) (Title III). Neither does Section 504 independently require exhaustion of administrative remedies. Pushkin v. Regents of Univ. of Colo., 658 F.2d 1372, 1380-82 (10th Cir. 1981). And the IDEA applies to children. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) ("The purposes of this chapter are . . . to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living . . . .").