Washington| Change
[…] Sanchez, 102 F.3d at 404; see Valdez, 372 F.3d at 1117. "[R]emoval `cannot be based simply upon conclusory allegations' where the [complaint] is silent" as to the dollar amount of damages the plaintiff seeks. Singer, 116 F.3d at 377.

In his Motion to Remand, the Plaintiff asserts under oath that he seeks $6900 for all the claims in his complaint. Further, as is further discussed below, to the extent that the Plaintiff asserts state tort claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies,"15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(F), such claims are pre-empted by federal law and have already been dismissed by this Court. Therefore, Plaintiff's complaint cannot be one for tort claims that in any way relate "to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." To the extent that the possible basis for liability stated in Plaintiff's complaint is limited, so is the realistic prospect for any damages sufficient to meet federal jurisdictional requirements.