Washington| Change
[…] Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393. There is, however, a corollary rule known as the complete pre-emption doctrine. "Once an area of state law has been completely pre-empted any claim purportedly based on that pre-empted state law is considered, from its inception, a federal claim, and therefore arises under federal law." Id.

Defendant Chase asserts that the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act completely pre-empts all state law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(F), and thus pre-empts all of the tort claims asserted by Plaintiff in this case, thus making them federal claims for purposes of removal. While the Court agrees that any claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies" may be completely pre-empted, that is not the only basis on which the Plaintiff asserts his state tort claims.