KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] On January 26, 2014, Cryar filed an application for a period of disability and DIB with the Social Security Administration ("SSA"). On November 17, 2015, he also filed an application for SSI. Both applications alleged disability beginning October 15, 2009.
The Commissioner's decision on Cryar's applications became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied Cryar's request for review of the ALJ's decision on April 28, 2017. (R. 1-5). Cryar then filed this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner's final decision. See (Doc. 1); 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) ("The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title."); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the