Ohio| Change
[…] See Ariz. Const., art. II, § 2.1. The AVBR enshrines, among other rights, the right to be present and to be informed of proceedings, the right to be heard at certain proceedings, the right to refuse an interview, the right to obtain prompt restitution, and the right to be informed of one's rights as a crime victim. Id.; see generally Steven J. Twist & Keelah E.G. Williams, Twenty-Five Years of Victims' Rights in Arizona, 47 Ariz. St. L.J. 421 (2015).

After the voters adopted the AVBR, the Arizona Legislature enacted the Victims' Rights Implementation Act, which is codified at A.R.S. §§ 13-4401 et seq. One of the Act's provisions, A.R.S. § 13-4433(B), regulates attempts by defense counsel to conduct victim interviews. It now provides as follows:

The defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor's office. The prosecutor's office shall promptly inform the victim of the defendant's request for an interview and shall advise the victim of the victim's right to refuse the interview.

A.R.S. § 13-4433(B).