Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Wholly conclusory allegations of law are insufficient to meet even liberal standards of federal pleading. Id., 372 F.3d at 1273. Plaintiffs' wholly conclusory assertion that Sopramco discriminated against them on account of their race or racial status falls well short of even the most generous reading of pleading standards under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Section 1981 claim is due to be DISMISSED for failure to state a claim.

2. Redemption Claim

Plaintiffs' redemption related claim, based upon Ala. Code § 6-5-252, is likewise due to be dismissed. Section 6-5-252 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Anyone desiring and entitled to redeem may make a written demand to the purchaser or his or her transferees for a statement in writing of the debt and all lawful charges claimed by him or her, and such purchaser or their transferees shall, within 10 days after such written demand, furnish such person making the demand with a written, itemized statement of all lawful charges to the purchaser or his or her transferee. If the purchaser or his or her transferee fails to furnish a written, itemized statement of all lawful charges within 10 days after demand, he or she shall forfeit all claims or right to compensation for improvements and the party so entitled to redeem may, on the expiration of the 10 days, file his or her complaint without a tender to enforce his or her rights under this article and file a lis pendens with the probate court.

Code of Alabama 6-5-252.

As best the Court can determine, Plaintiffs claim that Sopramco interfered with their right to redeem the subject property in violation of § 6-5-252, and are thus liable to Plaintiffs for the damages Plaintiffs suffered as a result.