DAN AARON POLSTER, District Judge.
[…] Defendants also argue that Keller's reference to an order being "suspicious" simply means the order triggered one or more of the Keller metrics and neither Plaintiffs' experts nor any DEA witness testified that, if an order triggers a Keller metric, it is necessarily "suspicious." See id. at 6. Based on the provisions of the CSA and the regulations implementing it, the Court disagrees that this argument is sufficient to prevent the jury from hearing Keller's testimony.
DEA regulation 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) does not define precisely what constitutes a "suspicious order." However, it makes clear that "suspicious orders" include "orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." The Keller Metrics seek to identify exactly that: each metric addresses whether an order or series of orders is distinctive as to size, frequency, or pattern when compared to other orders by the purchaser/prescriber, national orders of like-kind, state orders of like kind, or otherwise.