R. DAVID PROCTOR, District Judge.
[…] Section 1512(h) states that "[t]here is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(h). See also United States v. DSD Shipping, A.S., 2015 WL 5444094, at *5 (S.D. Ala. Sept. 15, 2015) ("[T]he obstruction statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1505 and 1519, apply extraterritorially because such foreign offenses cause domestic harm and are not logically dependent on their locality."). The money laundering statute also specifically provides for extraterritorial application where the alleged conduct is by a United States citizen. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(f) ("There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this section if — (1) the conduct is by a United States citizen."). The Complaint alleges that van Bilderbeek is a United States citizen. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 37). Although his affidavit addresses his residence, it does not contradict the allegation regarding his citizenship. (Doc. # 121-1).