T. MICHAEL PUTNAM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Davis is not shielded by Alabama's discretionary immunity statute as to Count VI, and his motion for summary judgment as to Count VI is due to be DENIED.
Plaintiff alleges in Count VII of her complaint that Davis, using his position of authority and acting under the color of state law, unlawfully, maliciously, and willfully detained Plaintiff without any civil or criminal violation, depriving her of her personal liberty. Alabama Code § 6-5-170 defines false imprisonment as "consist[ing] of the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty." In order to present a valid false imprisonment claim pursuant to an arrest, there must be an absence of arguable probable cause. Boarders v. City of Huntsville, 875 So.2d 1168, 1179-80 (Ala. 2003).
The charges listed on plaintiff's arrest report are disorderly conduct and resisting arrest.