T. MICHAEL PUTNAM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendants rightly point out that, at the time of the instant case, Davis had no sustained claims of excessive force against him. There is no evidence that Davis was involved in the 2008 Warren incident, and five of those officers were terminated by the City as result of it.
Accordingly, the City's and Chief Roper's motion for summary judgment in regards to Counts III and IV is due to be GRANTED.
Plaintiff is proceeding with state-law claims against only Davis.
According to Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a), a police officer of any municipality in the state "shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." Id. Discretionary functions have been deemed to be "those acts as to which there is no hard and fast rule as to the course of conduct that one must or must not take, and those acts requiring exercise in judgment and choice and involving what is just and proper under the circumstances." Moore v.